Skip to content

What a private boat day on Lake Como costs

On my boats, one hour is €250 and six hours are €1,250, priced for the boat. What the price includes, and what you pay yourself.

A small varnished wooden motorboat under way on Lake Como with two people aboard, a shoreline town and a rocky green peak behind.

Four hours on my boat are €900 for the boat, with the skipper and the fuel. See the half day →

The short answer

On my boats, one hour is €250 and six hours are €1,250. You pay for the boat, not for each person, so six of you pay what one pays. Six is the most a boat here usually takes.

The prices on my boats

DurationPrice
1 hour€250
2 hours€470
2 hours, sunset€500
3 hours€700
4 hours€900
5 hours€1,100
6 hours€1,250

Each price covers the boat, the skipper and the fuel, all in. Other lists on the lake start around €433 for a half day and reach about €1,900 for a full day: the observed prices has them.

The hour changes the price, the season does not

July and September cost the same. The hour is what moves: the same two hours list at €470 in the afternoon and €500 at sunset, and the sunset comes with spritz and prosecco.

Where the boat collects you

The pick-up point moves the final price more than anything else. Pick-up is free from a set list of points. Off that list, the boat has to reach you first, and that can be an hour of navigation before your trip begins.

If your hotel has its own dock on the list, you step aboard there and pay nothing extra. The docks on the list are in where the boat leaves from, and hotel piers in being picked up at your hotel dock.

A day, all in

Take a four-hour afternoon for four people. The boat costs €900. A villa ticket and a lunch ashore come on top, and you pay those yourself. I have not measured what they add on this lake, so name the villa or the restaurant when you write, and I plan the hours around it.

My three days on the water

Common questions

Is the price per person or for the boat?

For the boat. Two people and six people pay the same, which is why a small group pays a lot per head and a full boat does not.

Are the prices negotiable?

No. The price already covers the boat, the skipper's hours, the fuel, the person who handles the booking and the taxes.

Why is the final figure higher than the first quote I was sent?

Almost always the pick-up point. A start outside the free list is billed, because the boat has to reach you first. That is why I ask where you are staying before I send a price.

What is not included?

Villa entrance tickets and any meal. The boat stops at restaurants with their own dock and comes back for you, but the bill is yours.

What I know here was checked between August and September 2026.